Sat 21 Jun 2014

On Wednesday, Facebook announced “Wedge”. For layman, think of it as a crucial hardware device that transports Internet information between machines (like a networking switch).

What you don’t know is that Wedge is part of the Open Compute Project (OCP) which is being led by Najam Ahmad, the director of Technical Operations at Facebook. Najam, who was born in Karachi, Pakistan, holds a degree in Electrical Engineering from NED University of Engineering and Technology and later on went to do his Master of Science in Telecommunication Protocols and Computer Science from The George Washington University and prior to Facebook, Najam was the General Manager of Global Networking Services at Microsoft where he looked after the operations, overall architecture, design & implementation of Microsoft’s global online network.

Reinventing+the+wheel.jpg

This basically means that Facebook (and other companies who support the OCP) will be able to use and contribute to the open hardware design of these switches and this is bad news for vendors like HP, Dell and Cisco who basically have the monopoly over the $150 billion data center hardware market.

Najam’s role in this whole project, though limited, gives us hope and motivation as there are still hundreds and thousands of engineers here in Pakistan who dream of going to the Silicon Valley and making an impact that can change the world and now they have someone to look up to.

Source:linkedin.com/today/post/article/20140620191201-40259989-meet-the-pakistani-who-is-reinventing-the-internet-well-kind-of

E-mail this post to someone or Comments here
Thu 12 Jun 2014

The 2014 FIFA World Cup is the 20th FIFA World Cup, a tournament for the men's football world championship, that is currently taking place in Brazil.

The Brazuca is the official match ball of the 2014 FIFA World Cup. It is made in Pakistan, by the company Adidas, a FIFA Partner and FIFA World Cup Official Match Ball supplier since 1970

fifa+2014+made+in+pakistan.jpg

 

Time

Group

Match

Venue

 
 

THURSDAY, JUNE 12, 2014

 

20:00 GMT

Group A

Brazil vs  Croatia

Arena Corinthians

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 13, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group A

Mexico vs  Cameroon

Estadio das Dunas

 

19:00 GMT

Group B

Spain vs  Netherlands

Arena Fonte Nova

 

22:00 GMT

Group B

Chile vs Australia

Arena Pantanal

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 14, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group C

Colombia vs Greece

Estadio Mineirão

 

19:00 GMT

Group D

Uruguay vs Costa Rica

Estadio Castelão

 

22:00 GMT

Group D

England vs Italy

Arena Amazonia

 

01:00 GMT

Group C

Ivory Coast vs Japan

Arena Pernambuco

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group E

Switzerland vs Ecuador

Nacional

 

19:00 GMT

Group E

France vs Honduras

Estadio Beira-Rio

 

22:00 GMT

Group F

Argentina vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Estadio do Maracanã

 

MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group G

Germany vs Portugal

Arena Fonte Nova

 

19:00 GMT

Group F

Iran vs Nigeria

Arena da Baixada

 

22:00 GMT

Group G

Ghana vs United States

Estadio das Dunas

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 17, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group H

Belgium vs Algeria

Estadio Mineirão

 

19:00 GMT

Group A

Brazil vs Mexico

Estadio Castelão

 

22:00 GMT

Group H

Russia vs South Korea

Arena Pantanal

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group B

Australia vs Netherlands

Estadio Beira-Rio

 

19:00 GMT

Group B

Spain vs Chile

Estadio do Maracanã

 

22:00 GMT

Group A

Cameroon vs Croatia

Arena Amazonia

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2014

 

16:00  GMT

Group C

Colombia vs Ivory Coast

Nacional

 

19:00 GMT

Group D

Uruguay vs England

Arena Corinthi

 

22:00 GMT

Group C

Japan vs Greece

Estadio das Dunas

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 20, 2014

 

16:00GMT

Group D

Italy vs Costa Rica

Arena Pernambuco

 

19:00GMT

Group E

Switzerland vs France

Arena Fonte Nova

 

22:00GMT

Group E

Honduras vs Ecuador

Arena da Baixada

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 21, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group F

Argentina vs Iran

Estádio Mineirão

 

19:00 GMT

Group G

Germany vs Ghana

Estádio Castelão

 

22:00 GMT

Group F

Nigeria vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Arena Pantanal

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 22, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group H

Belgium vs Russia

Estádio Maracanã

 

19:00 GMT

Group H

South Korea vs Algeria

Estádio Beira-Rio

 

20:00 GMT

Group G

United States vs Portugal

Arena Amazônia

 

MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group B

Australia vs Spain

Arena da Baixada

 

16:00 GMT

Group B

Netherlands vs Chile

Arena Corinthians

 

20:00 GMT

Group A

Croatia vs Mexico

Arena Pernambuco

 

20:00 GMT

Group A

Cameroon vs Brazil

Estádio Nacional de Brasilia

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 24, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group D

Italy vs Uruguay

Estádio das Dunas

 

16:00 GMT

Group D

Costa Rica vs England

Estádio Mineirão

 

20:00 GMT

Group C

Japan vs Colombia

Arena Pantanal

 

20:00 GMT

Group C

Greece vs Ivory Coast

Estádio Castelão

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group F

Nigeria vs Argentina

Estádio Beira-Rio

 

16:00 GMT

Group F

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Iran

Arena Fonte

 

20:00 GMT

Group E

Honduras vs Switzerland

Arena Amazônia

 

20:00 GMT

Group E

Ecuador vs France

Estádio Maracanã

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Group G

United States vs Germany

Arena Pernambuc

 

16:00 GMT

Group G

Portugal vs Ghana

Estádio Nacional de Brasilia

 

20:00 GMT

Group H

South Korea vs  Belgium

Arena Corinthians

 

20:00 GMT

Group H

Algeria vs Russia

Arena da Baixada

 

ROUND OF 16

 
 

SATURDAY, JUNE 28, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

1A vs 2B

Estadio Mineirão

 

20:00 GMT

1C vs 2D

Estadio do Maracanã

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 29, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

1B vs 2A

Estadio Castelão

 

20:00 GMT

1D vs 2C

Arena Pernambuco

 

MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

1E vs 2F

Nacional

 

20:00 GMT

1G vs 2H

Estadio Beira-Rio

 

TUESDAY, JULY 1, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

1F vs 2E

Arena Corinthians

 

20:00 GMT

1H vs 2G

Arena Fonte Nova

 

QUARTER-FINALS

 
 

FRIDAY, JULY 4, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Winner Match 51 vs Winner Match 52

Estadio dos Maracanã

 

20:00 GMT

Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50

Estadio Castelão

 

SATURDAY, JULY 5, 2014

 

16:00 GMT

Winner Match vs Winner Match 56

Nacional

 

20:00 GMT

Winner Match 53 vs Winner Match 54

Arena Fonte Nova

 

SEMI-FINALS

 
 

TUESDAY, JULY 8, 2014

 

20:00 GMT

Winner Match 57 vs Winner Match 58

Estadio Mineirão

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 9, 2014

 

20:00 GMT

Winner Match 59 vs Winner Match 60

Arena Corinthians

 

THIRD PLACE

 
 

SATURDAY, JULY 12, 2014

 

20:00 GMT

Loser Match 61 vs Loser Match 62

Nacional

 

FINAL

 
 

SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014

 

19:00 GMT

Winner Match 61 vs Winner Match 62

Estadio do Maracanã

 
Categories : Knowledge / Amazing
E-mail this post to someone or Comments here